Last updated May 2018
Your information will be held by Simply Conveyancing Property Lawyers Limited (“Simply Conveyancing”).

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how Simply Conveyancing promise to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you make about what services and products we can market to you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

 

  • To keep your data safe and private.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who we are

Simply Conveyancing carry out the conveyancing legal services relating to the remortgage or the sale and/or purchase of your new home. We are regulated by the Council for Licensed Conveyancers (CLC) to carry out conveyancing.

Who we are

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

 

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Simply Conveyancing.

 

The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

 

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

 

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

Fulfilling contracts

What we use your personal information for Our legitimate interests
To perform residential conveyancing services
Required to fulfil contract with you
To communicate with the client throughout the case
To update your agent
To request searches

Our legal duty

What we use your personal information for Our legitimate interests
To regulations which apply to us
Required to fulfil contract with you
To respond to complaints and to resolve them
To satisfy regulatory requirements

To protect against fraud

What we use your personal information for Our legitimate interests
To perform AML checks
To satisfy regulatory requirements

Groups of Personal Information

This notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Type of personal information Description
Contact
Where you live and how to contact you.
Transactional
Details about payments to and from us.
Contractual
Details needed to perform the services we provide to you.
Locational
Data we get about where you are, such as may come from your mobile phone, the address where you connect a computer to the internet.
Technical
Details on the devices and technology you use.
Communications
What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.
Open Data and Public Records
Details about you that are in public records, such as the Land Registry or Electoral Register, and information about you that is openly available on the internet.
Usage Data
Other data about how you use our services.
Documentary Data
Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence or birth certificate.
Consents
Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us.
National Identifier
A number or code given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a National Insurance number.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you from other companies within Simply Conveyancing and from these sources:

 

Data you give to us:

 

  • When you apply for our products and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you use our websites or mobile device apps
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys

 

Data we collect when you use our services. This includes the location and origin:

 

  • Profile and usage data. This includes the profile you create to identify yourself when you connect to our internet and mobile services. It also includes other data about how you use those services. We gather this data from devices you use to connect to those services, such as computers and mobile phones.

 

Data from third parties we work with:

 

  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • Anti-Money Laundering Check providers
  • Insurers
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • Land agents
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Agents working on our behalf
  • Government and law enforcement agencies.
  • Banks and building societies
  • Management companies
  • HMRC
  • HM Land Registry

Who we share your personal information with

We may share your personal information with companies within Simply Conveyancing and these organisations:

 

 

  • Estate Agents
  • Other Law firms related to your transactions
  • Valuers
  • Surveyors
  • Financial Advisors
  • Banks and Building societies
  • Search Providers
  • Credit search providers
  • HM Land Registry
  • Landlords
  • Management Companies and Managing Agents
  • Title repair Insurers
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities
  • Card processing companies
  • Any party linked with your conveyancing
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with
  • Customer review sites

 

 

We may also share your personal information if the make-up of Simply Conveyancing changes in the future:

 

  • We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.
  • During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We’ll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private.

 

If the change to our company happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice.

How we use your information to make automated decisions

No automated decisions are made using the information you provide us. If this changes in the future, we will contact you and update this policy.

Sending data outside of the EEA

We do not send your data outside of the EEA

 

If you choose not to give personal information

 

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

 

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services needed to run your conveyancing. It could mean that we cannot provide the service to you.

 

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

 

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services, or from third parties we work with.

 

We study this to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

 

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or is in relation to your product or services we are providing you with. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

 

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

 

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We are required to keep your personal information for up to 12 years.

 

We may keep your data for longer than 12 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by using the options below in the Contacting Us section.

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to tell us what you think is wrong or inaccurate. Please contact us if you want to do this by using the options below in the Contacting Us section.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal if there is no lawful reason for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

 

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

 

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

 

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data, but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

 

If you want to object to how we use your data or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us, by using the options below in the Contacting Us section.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us if you want to do so by using the options below in the Contacting Us section.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You can contact us using the options below in the Contacting Us section.

 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Future formats for sharing data

The Data Privacy laws will change on 25 May 2018. From that date you will have the right to retrieve your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used.

 

You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

Contacting Us

You can contact us regarding the points above by

 

  • requesting via email GDPR@simplypropertylawyers.co.uk
  • by writing to us at this address: 

  • Data Protection Department, Simply Conveyancing Property Lawyers, 3 Caxton Close, Daventry, Northants, NN11 8RT

Cookies

Cookie Policy

Introduction

You may not have given any thought to how websites use data to improve their services, measure how popular the site is, or make sure that you receive content or adverts of interest to you.

These processes require information to be collected and processed. This commonly includes information about the devices you use (such as laptops and mobile phones) and information obtained from your browsing activities. This information is collected using cookies (small files of data sent by our Site, stored on your device and read by our Site) and other similar technologies such as tag, pixels and device identifiers which are deployed on or collected from your device when you land on a website or access content through a mobile app.

For the purposes of this cookie policy, we use the term “cookie” to cover our use of all types of similar technology used to monitor online activity, including cookies, tags, pixels and beacons. We hope that this policy helps you understand and feel more confident about our use of cookies.

This policy

This is the cookie policy for careers.simplyconveyancing.co.uk (this/our “Site”) and we hope that it helps you to understand our use of cookies. You can read more about our use of personal data in our privacy policy here.

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site and our services since we can learn about what interests our website visitors and – just as importantly – what doesn’t.

The types of cookie that we may use

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site.
  • Analytical/performance cookies – These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our Site and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated (i.e. we could not identify you as an individual using the data).
  • Functionality cookies – These cookies enable us to recognise you when you return to our Site. This means we can personalise our content for you and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our Site more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties (such as our third-party advertising partners and digital agencies) for this purpose and to ensure that adverts that you see displayed are relevant to you.

Some of the cookies that we use are deleted when you close your browser. These cookies are known as ‘session cookies’.

Some other cookies have a longer lifetime (which varies cookie by cookie) and will be stored on your device until their expiration date. These are known as ‘persistent cookies’.

We have included a table at the end of this policy showing all of the cookies that we use on the Site if you would like more detail.

Third party cookies

Third parties may also use cookies on our Site.

For example, we use Google Analytics to learn how visitors are using our Site and how we could improve it. You can find out more about Google Analytics here.

Managing cookies

We have deployed a cookie “consent management platform” which means that you will normally see a message on our Site before we place cookies on your device or browser. The message will describe the types of cookies we use and what information they might collect.

We will not place (and we won’t permit third parties to place) cookies other than “strictly necessary” cookies on your device or browser when using our Site unless you have told us that you are happy to do so using the consent management platform. You can update your preferences at any time below.

You can also block cookies using your browser settings. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access or use all or parts of our Site.

More information

If you would like further information about our use of cookies, you can contact us at GDPR@simplypropertylawyers.co.uk. You can also find more information about our use of personal data by reading our privacy policy which is available here.

Detailed information on cookies

The following cookies are used on our website for all visitors:

If you cannot view the below text please you’re either blocking javascript and/or scripts,  view this page instead for the detailed info on cookies.

LOOKING FOR A NEW CHALLENGE?

We’d love to hear from you